Product name: Arbutin
Chemical name: 4-hydroquinone- -D-glucopyranoside
Molecular formula: C12H16O7
Molecular weight: 272.25
Structure:

Description:
From dried
leaves of Saxifragaceae, bearberry, and pear trees.
White needles or crystalline powder.
Use:
Cosmetics:
Arbutin is a new type of skin de-pigmentation/whitening
agent. It can decrease deposition of skin pigment and
dispel maculae and ephelides. There are no toxicity,
no irratation and no allergy on melanin. It is resistant
to UV. It has good compatibility with cosmetic components.
Burn/scald
medication: Arbutin can relieve pain, diminishe swelling
and promote scar-free healing. Topical use only.
Anti-inflammatory:
analgesic, antibacterial, antiinflammatory.
Immuno-modulator:
Skin whitening mechanism:
Arbutin
prevents melonogenesis through effective inhibition
of tyrosinase which plays an important role in the formation
of dermal melanin. It can also reduce exsisting pigmentation.
Usage:
Place
one part of arbutin in 2-3 parts of deionized water.
Heat to 55-60
while stirring, keep for 10 minutes until the solution
is clear. Pour the resulting solution into cosmetic
preparation before emulsification, mix thoroughly. Then
add emulsifier and follow usual procedures.
Rate of use: 3-7%
Recommendation on use:
1. Arbuin
is prone to hydrolysis under acidic condition. It shall
be used at pH 7.0-7.1.
2. Antioxidant
and decolorant are required in cosmetic preparations.
3. Add
0.8-1.0% of azone to enhance dermal absorption.
Packagine: 1kg 10
bags (aluminum/plastic) per carton;
25kg
(plastic bag) per carton.
Storage: Arbutin is very
hygroscopic. Store in a dry place.
Manufacturer: Jiangsu
Xinyuan Bio-technology Development Co.,Ltd.
Address: Chemical Industry
Park, Yixing, Jiangsu Province
Tel: +86-510-7868766
Fax: +86-510-7865111
|